Pelosi Announces Second Committee Assignments for Freshmen Members

January 9, 2007
Press Release
Washington, D.C. - Speaker Nancy Pelosi announced today that the House Democratic Steering Committee approved second committee assignments for freshmen Members.  'Our new Members will bring a spirit of renewal and hope for the American people that will energize and invigorate the Democratic Caucus as we take American in a New Direction,' Pelosi said. 'Their diversity and vast array of personal experience on which to draw on will ensure that all Americans, not just the privileged few, are given a voice in the halls of Congress.'

The new Committee members are:

  • Agriculture Committee:

    • Congresswoman Nancy Boyda ofKansas
    • Congressman Joe Donnelly ofIndiana
    • Congressman Brad Ellsworth ofIndiana
    • Congresswoman Kirsten Gillibrand ofNew York
    • Congressman Steve Kagen ofWisconsin
    • Congressman Tim Mahoney ofFlorida
    • Congressman Zack Space ofOhio

  • Armed Services Committee:

    • Congresswoman Kathy Castor ofFlorida
    • Congressman David Loebsack ofIowa
    • Congresswoman Carol Shea-Porter  ofNew Hampshire

  • Budget Committee:

    • Congresswoman Betty Sutton ofOhio

  • Education and Labor Committee:

    • Congresswoman Yvette Clarke ofNew York
    • Congressman Joe Courtney ofConnecticut
    • Congresswoman Mazie Hirono ofHawaii
    • Congressman Joe Sestak ofPennsylvania

  • Financial Services Committee:

    • Congressman Paul Hodes ofNew Hampshire
    • Congressman Chris Murphy ofConnecticut

  • Foreign Affairs Committee:

    • Congressman Ron Klein ofFlorida
    • Congressman Albio Sires ofNew Jersey

  • Homeland Security Committee:

    • Congressman Chris Carney ofPennsylvania
    • Congressman Ed Perlmutter ofColorado

  • Intelligence Committee:

    • Congressman Patrick Murphy ofPennsylvania

  • Judiciary Committee:

    • Congressman Keith Ellison ofMinnesota
    • Congressman Hank Johnson ofGeorgia

  • Natural Resources Committee:

    • Congressman John Sarbanes ofMaryland

  • Oversight and Government Reform Committee:

    • Congressman Bruce Braley ofIowa
    • Congressman Peter Welch ofVermont
    • Congressman John Yarmuth ofKentucky

  • Science Committee:

    • Congressman Michael Arcuri ofNew York
    • Congresswoman Gabrielle Giffords ofArizona
    • Congressman Nick Lampson ofTexas
    • Congressman Jerry McNerney ofCalifornia
    • Congressman Charles Wilson ofOhio

  • Small Business Committee:

    • Congressman Heath Shuler ofNorth Carolina

  • Transportation and Infrastructure Committee:

    • Congressman Jason Altmire ofPennsylvania
    • Congressman Steve Cohen ofTennessee
    • Congressman Tim Walz ofMinnesota

  • Veterans' Affairs Committee:

    • Congressman John Hall of New York
    • Congressman Phil Hare ofIllinois
    • Congressman Harry Mitchell of Arizona