The Iraq War: The Fallen, 2003

March 19, 2007
Blog
As Speaker Pelosi has said, we all should take time to reflect on those who have made the greatest sacrifices - our troops and their families here at home. We salute them because of their courage and patriotism. American soldiers have done everything asked of them and we are forever in their debt. Today, The Gavel honors those who have fallen.

2003

MAJ Jay Thomas Aubin

CAPT Ryan Anthony Beaupre

2NDLT Therrel Shane Childers

LCPL Jose Gutierrez

CPL Brian Matthew Kennedy

SSGT Kendall Damon Waters-Bey

LT Thomas Mullen Adams

SGT Nicolas Michael Hodson

LCPL Eric James Orlowski

SPC Brandon Scott Tobler

SPC Jamaal Rashard Addison

SPC Edward John Anguiano

SGT Michael Edward Bitz

LCPL Brian Rory Buesing

SSG George Edward Buggs

LCPL Tamario Demetrice Burkett

CPL Kemaphoom Ahn Chanawongse

LCPL Donald John Cline Jr.

1SG Robert John Dowdy

PV2 Ruben Estrella-Soto

LCPL David Keith Fribley

CPL Jose Angel Garibay

PVT Jonathan Lee Gifford

CPL Jorge Alonso Gonzalez

PVT Nolen Ryan Hutchings

PFC Howard Johnson II

GYSGT Phillip Andrew Jordan

SPC James Michael Kiehl

CW2 Johnny Villareal Mata

CPL Patrick Ray Nixon

SPC Lori Ann Piestewa

1STLT Frederick Eben Pokorney Jr.

SGT Brendon Curtis Reiss

CPL Randal Kent Rosacker

CPT Christopher Scott Seifert

PV2 Brandon Ulysses Sloan

LCPL Thomas Jonathan Slocum

SGT Donald Ralph Walters

LCPL Michael Jason Williams

CPL Thomas Alan Blair

CPL Evan Tyler James

SGT Bradley Steven Korthaus

SPC Gregory Paul Sanders

HM2 Michael Vann Johnson Jr.

LCPL Francisco Abraham Martinezflores

SSGT Donald Charles May Jr.

LCPL Patrick Terence Oday

CPL Robert Marcus Rodriguez

MAJ Gregory Lewis Stone

MAJ Kevin Gerard Nave

GYSGT Joseph Menusa

LCPL Jesus Alberto Suarez Del Solar

SGT Fernando Padilla-Ramirez

SGT Roderic Antoine Solomon

SSGT James Wilford Cawley

PFC Michael Russell Creighton-Weldon

SPC Michael Edward Curtin

PFC Diego Fernando Rincon

LCPL William Wayne White

SGT Eugene Williams

CAPT Aaron Joseph Contreras

SGT Michael Vernon Lalush

SGT Brian Daniel Mcginnis

SPC William Andrew Jeffries

SPC Brandon Jacob Rowe

SGT Jacob Lee Butler

LCPL Joseph Basil Maglione

CPT James Francis Adamouski

LCPL Brian Edward Anderson

SPC Matthew George Boule

MSG George Andrew Fernandez

PFC Christian Daniel Gurtner

CW4 Eric Anders Halvorsen

CW2 Scott Jamar

SGT Michael Francis Pedersen

CW3 Eric Allen Smith

LT Nathan Dennis White

LCPL Chad Eric Bales

SFC Wilbert Davis

CPL Mark Asher Evnin

CPT Edward Jason Korn

SSG Nino Dugue Livaudais

SPC Ryan Patrick Long

SGT Donald Samuel Oaks Jr.

SFC Randall Scott Rehn

CPT Russell Brian Rippetoe

SGT Todd James Robbins

CPT Tristan Neil Aitken

PFC Wilfred Davyrussell Bellard

SPC Daniel Francis Cunningham Jr.

CPL Bernard George Gooden

PV2 Devon Dimilo Jones

1STLT Brian Michael Mcphillips

SGT Duane Roy Rios

CPL Erik Hernandez Silva

1STSGT Edward Smith

SFC Paul Ray Smith

SSG Stevon Alexander Booker

CAPT Travis Allen Ford

CAPT Benjamin Wilson Sammis

SPC Larry Kenyatta Brown

PV2 Gregory Paul Huxley Jr.

PV2 Kelley Stephen Prewitt

LCPL Andrew Julian Aviles

CPT Eric Bruce Das

SSG Lincoln Daniel Hollinsaid

1LT Jeffrey Joseph Kaylor

CPL Jesus Martin Antonio Medellin

PFC Anthony Scott Miller

SPC George Arthur Mitchell Jr.

LTC William Randolph Watkins III

SGT Henry Levon Brown

PFC Juan Guadalupe Garza Jr.

SFC John Winston Marshall

PFC Jason Michael Meyer

SSG Scott Douglas Sather

SSG Robert Anthony Stever

GYSGT Jeffery Edward Bohr

SSG Terry Wayne Hemingway

SSGT Riayan Augusto Tejeda

CPL Jesus Angel Gonzalez

LCPL David Edward Owens Jr.

CDR Joseph Acevedo

SPC Gil Mercado

PFC John Eli Brown

SPC Thomas Arthur Foley III

CPL Armando Ariel Gonzalez

SPC Richard Allen Goward

PFC Joseph Patrick Mayek

SGT Jason David Mileo

CPL John Travis Rivero

CWO2 Andrew Todd Arnold

SPC Roy Russell Buckley

CWO2 Robert William Channell Jr.

LCPL Alan Dinh Lam

SGT Troy David Jenkins

1LT Osbaldo Orozco

SPC Narson Bertil Sullivan

1SG Joe Jesus Garza

PFC Jesse Alan Givens

SGT Sean Christopher Reynolds

PV2 Jason Lee Deibler

PFC Marlin Tyrone Rockhold

LCPL Cedric Eugene Bruns

SGT Richard Paul Carl

CW2 Hans Nicholas Gukeisen

CW3 Dusen Brian Van Keith

LCPL Matthew Robert Smith

PFC Jose Franci Gonzalez Rodriguez

LCPL Jakub Henryk Kowalik

SSG Patrick Lee Griffin Jr.

LCPL Nicholas Brian Kleiboeker

SGT David Terrell Nutt

MSG William Lee Payne

CPL Douglas Jose Marencoreyes

PV1 Rasheed Sahib

LTC Dominic Rocco Baragona

CAPT Andrew David Lamont

LCPL Jason William Moore

CAPT Timothy Louis Ryan

SGT Kirk Allen Straseskie

SSGT Aaron Dean White

SPC Nathaniel Alexander Caldwell

PV2 David Jr. Evans

SGT Keman Lavor Mitchell

PV2 Kenneth Allen Nalley

SSG Brett James Petriken

SGT Thomas Francis Broomhead

SSG Michael Brian Quinn

PFC Jeremiah David Smith

SSG Kenneth Ray Bradley

SPC Jose Amancio Perez III

MAJ Mathew Earl Schram

SPC Michael Todd Gleason

SPC Kyle Andrew Griffin

SPC Zachariah Wesley Long

SGT Jonathan Wyatt Lambert

SGT Atanacio Haromarin

PFC Branden Frederick Oberleitner

PO3 Doyle Wayne Bollinger Jr.

SGT Travis Lee Burkhardt

PO3 David Leonard Sisung

PFC Jesse Marinus Halling

SSG Michael Eugene Dooley

CPL Gavin Lee Neighbor

SPC John Kevin Klinesmith Jr.

SSG Andrew Robert Pokorny

PFC Ryan Robert Cox

SGT Joseph Dewayne Suell

PFC Shawn David Pahnke

SGT Michael Lee Tosto

PFC Michael Robin Deuel

PV2 Robert Lewis Frantz

SSG William Travis Latham

SPC Paul Tokuzo Nakamura

SGT Orenthial Javon Smith

SPC Cedric Lamont Lennon

CPL Andrew Forest Chris

LCPL Gregory Edward Macdonald

SPC Cory Allen Hubbell

HN Joshua Dwayne Mcintosh

SPC Richard Paul Orengo

CPL Tomas Sotelo Jr.

SGT Timothy Michael Conneway

PFC Kevin Charles Ott

SFC Gladimir Philippe

1SG Christopher Dupont Coffin

CPL Travis Bradach John Nall

PFC Corey Lee Small

PFC Edward James Herrgott

MSG James Curtis Coons

SGT David Bryan Parson

SPC Jeffrey Mattison Wershow

SGT Chad Lynn Keith

PV2 Robert Leon Mckinley

SFC Barry Sanford Sr.

SFC Craig Allen Boling

SFC Dan Henry Gabrielson

SGT Roger Dale Rowe

LCPL Jason Andrew Tetrault

SGT Melissa Valles

SPC Christian Christopher Schulz

SPC Joshua Martin Neusche

MAJ Paul Justin Cassidy

SGT Jaror Cristobal Puello-Coronado

SGT Michael Tyron Crockett

LCPL Cory Ryan Geurin

SPC Torres Ramon Reyes

PO3 David John Moreno

SGT Mason Douglas Whetstone

SPC Joel Lin Bertoldie

1LT Jonathan David Rozier

SGT Justin Wrisley Garvey

SGT Jason David Jordan

MSG David Allen Scott

SFC Christopher Robert Willoughby

CPL Mark Anthony Bibby

SPC Jon Paul Fettig

CPT Joshua Todd Byers

SGT Brett Thomas Christian

SGT Evan Asa Ashcraft

SPC Raheen Tyson Heighter

SSG Hector Rene Perez

SGT Juan Manuel Serrano

SPC Jonathan Paul Barnes

PFC Jonathan Marshall Cheatham

SGT Daniel Keith Methvin

SPC Wilfredo Perez Jr.

SGT Heath Allyn Mcmillin

SSG Nathaniel Hart Jr.

SPC William Joseph Maher III

PV2 Michael John Deutsch

CPT Leif E Nott

SPC Justin William Hebert

SPC James Irving Lambert II

SPC Farao Kevin Letufuga

SSG David Leroy Loyd

SPC Zeferino Eusebio Colunga

PFC Kyle Charles Gilbert

SGT Leonard Dale Simmons

SSG Brian Richard Hellerman

PFC Duane Edward Longstreth

PV2 Matthew Duane Bush

SPC Brandon Ramsey

SPC Levi Bond Kinchen

SGT Floyd George Knighten Jr.

SSG David Scott Perry

PFC Timmy Ray Brown Jr.

SSG Richard Selden Eaton Jr.

PFC Daniel Ray Parker

SSG Taft Virgil Williams

SSG Steven Wayne White

PFC David Michael Kirchhoff

SPC Craig Steven Ivory

SGT Eric Raymond Hull

SSG Bobby Charles Franklin

SGT Kenneth Wayne Harris Jr.

PV2 Michael Scott Adams

LT Kylan Alexander Jones-Huffman

SPC Stephen Michael Scott

PFC Vorn Jimmy Mack

SPC Ronald Dean Allen Jr.

PFC Pablo Manzano

SPC Darryl Thomas Dent

SGT Gregory Allen Belanger

SPC Rafael Luis Navea

LTC Anthony Lee Sherman

SSG Mark Anthony Lawton

SGT Sean Kelly Cataudella

SGT Charles Todd Caldwell

SFC Joseph Camara

SSG Cameron Bryan Sarno

PFC Christopher Aaron Sisson

TSG Bruce Eric Brown

SGT Jarrett Bennett Thompson

SPC Ryan Gene Carlock

SSG Joseph Edwin Robsky Jr.

SSG Henry Ybarra III

SFC William Monroe Bennett

MSG Kevin Neil Morehead

SGT Trevor Arthur Blumberg

SSG Kevin Christopher Kimmerly

SPC Alyssa Renee Peterson

SGT Foster Pinkston

SPC Richard Steve Arriaga

CPT Brian Richard Faunce

SSG Anthony Orlando Thompson

SPC James Christopher Wright

SPC Lunsford Bernard Brown II

SGT David Travis Friedrich

SSG Frederick Louis Miller Jr.

SPC Paul Joseph Sturino

SPC Michael Andrade

CPT Robert Lawrence Lucero

SFC Robert Edward Rooney

SPC Kyle Gregory Thomas

SSG Christopher Eric Cutchall

SGT Andrew Joseph Baddick

SPC Dustin Knight Mcgaugh

SGT Darrin Keith Potter

CSM James David Blankenbecler

PFC Analaura Esparza-Gutierrez

SPC Simeon Hunte

SPC Tamarra Joharidelonda Ramos

PFC Charles Marques Sims

SPC James Heath Pirtle

SPC Spencer Timothy Karol

PFC Kerry David Scott

2LT Richard Torres

SPC Joseph Carl Norquist

PFC Sean Anthony Silva

SSG Christopher Wayne Swisher

SPC James Edward Powell

PFC Jose Casanova Jr.

PV2 Benjamin Lee Freeman

SPC Douglas John Weismantle

SPC Donald Laverne Wheeler Jr.

PFC Stephen Eugene Wyatt

SSG Joseph Paul Bellavia

SGT Sean Richard Grilley

LTC Kim Salvatore Orlando

SPC Michael Leon Williams

1LT David Richard Bernstein

PFC John Daniel Hart

SSG Paul Joseph Johnson

SPC Paul Joseph Bueche

SPC John Paul Johnson

PV2 Jason Maxwell Ward

CPT John Robert Teal

SPC Artimus Demone Brassfield

SGT Michael Scott Hancock

SPC Jose Luis Mora Jr.

FN Jakia Sheree Cannon

PFC Steven Acosta

PFC Rachel Krista Bosveld

LTC Charles Henry Buehring

SSG Jamie Lee Huggins

SGT Aubrey Dale Bell

PV2 Jonathan Ioakimo Falaniko

PFC Joseph Robert Guerrera

PV2 Algernon Adams

SSG Michael Paul Barrera

SPC Isaac Campoy

1LT Todd Jason Bryant

1LT Joshua Charles Hurley

SPC Maurice Jerome Johnson

SSG Daniel Aaron Bader

SSG Ernest Glenn Bucklew

1LT Benjamin Joseph Colgan

SPC Steven Daniel Conover

PFC Anthony Domenic Dagostino

SPC Darius Tomel Jennings

PFC Karina Sotelo Lau

SGT Keelan Lamont Moss

SPC Brian Hamilton Penisten

SGT Ross Alan Pennanen

SGT Joel Perez

1LT Brian Donatus Slavenas

CW4 Bruce Alan Smith

SPC Frances M Vega

SSG Paul Anthony Velazquez

SSG Joe Nathan Wilson

PFC Rayshawn Shamell Johnson

SSG Francisco Martinez

SPC Robert Theodore Benson

SFC Jose Antonio Rivera

SPC James Anderson Chance III

SGT Paul Francis Fisher

SPC James Richard Wolf

SGM Cornell Winston Gilmore I

CW3 Kyran Edward Kennedy

SSG Morgan Dashawn Kennon

SSG Paul Michael Neff II

SSG Scott Christopher Rose

CPT Benedict Joseph Smith

CW5 Sharon Therese Swartworth

SFC Gary Lamar Collins

PV2 Kurt Russell Frosheiser

SSG Linda Carol Jimenez

SSG Mark Daniel Vasquez

SGT Nicholas Allen Tomko

SPC Marlon Phillip Jackson

SPC Genaro Acosta

SSG Nathan Jerome Bailey

SPC Robert Allen Wise

SPC Jacob Samuel Fletcher

SPC Irving Medina

SGT Joseph Minucci II

SGT Michael Dewayne Acklin II

SPC Ryan Travis Baker

SFC Kelly Martin Bolor

SPC Jeremiah Joseph Digiovanni

SPC William David Dusenbery

PFC Richard William Hafer

SSG Warren Scott Hansen

PFC Sheldon Ray Hawk Eagle

SGT Timothy Lawrence Hayslett

PFC Damian Laquasha Heidelberg

WO1 Erik Clayton Kesterson

CPT Pierre Esprit Piche

SGT John Wayne Russell

CW2 Scott Arlo Saboe

SPC John Robert Sullivan

SPC Eugene August Uhl III

PFC Joey Dwight Whitener

1LT Jeremy Lee Wolfe

CW2 Alexander Scott Coulter

CPT Nathan Stephen Dalley

SSG Dale Aldon Panchot

CPT James Allen Shull

SPC Josph Leroy Lister

PV1 Scott Matthew Tyrrell

CPT George Andrew Wood

CPL Gary Brent Coleman

PFC Damian Scott Bushart

CPL Robert Duane Roberts

SSG Eddie Eugene Menyweather

CW2 Christopher Gregg Nason

SPC Rel Allen Ravago IV

CPL Darrell Lee Smith

CSM Jerry Lee Wilson

SGT David Jonathan Goldberg

SGT Thomas John Sweet II

SGT Ariel Rico

SSG Stephen Anthony Bertolino

SPC Aaron James Sissel

SGT Uday Singh

CW5 Clarence Ernest Boone

SPC Raphael Saptian Davis

SGT Ryan Clint Young

SPC Arron Ray Clark

SPC Ray Joseph Hutchinson

SPC Joseph Michael Blickenstaff

SSG Steven Henry Bridges

SPC Christopher Jude Wesley

PFC Jason Graham Wright

SSG Richard Alan Burdick

PV2 Jerrick Mcken Petty

SPC Marshall Lane Edgerton

SSG Aaron Todd Reese

SGT Jarrod William Black

PFC Jeffrey Francis Braun

SPC Rian Christopher Ferguson

SSG Kimberly Ann Voelz

PFC Kenneth Clarence Souslin

SPC Nathan William Nakis

SPC Christopher James Holland

SGT Glenn Richard Allison

PFC Charles Edward Bush Jr.

PFC Stuart Westley Moore

CPT Edward Matthew Saltz

SGT Todd Michael Bates

SGT Benjamin Walter Biskie

CSM Eric Francis Cooke

CPT Christopher Frank Soelzer

MAJ Christopher Jon Splinter

SGT Michael Emerson Yashinski

SSG Thomas Walter Christensen

SSG Stephen Clarence Hattamer

SPC Charles Guyn Haight

SPC Michael George Mihalakis

SSG Michael John Sutter

CPT Ernesto Manuel Blanco

PV2 Rey David Cuervo

SGT Curt Edward Jordan Jr.

SPC Justin William Pollard